Program - Oregon Bioengineering Symposium

time Speaker + Topic
8:00am - 8:15am Program Begins; Opening Remarks by Bob Guldberg, Vice President and Executive Director, Knight Campus, University of Oregon
8:15am - 8:35am Maude David, Assistant Professor, Department of Microbiology, Oregon State University
"Over a Trillion Bases and Counting: Why Leveraging Public Databases is Essential When Analyzing Microbial Communities"
8:35am - 8:55am Karen Guillemin, Professor, Department of Biology, University of Oregon
"Engineering Beneficial Microbes"
8:55am - 9:05am Break
9:05am - 9:25am Jeremy Goecks, Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Computational Biology Program, Oregon Health & Science University
"Understanding and Predicting Tumor Response to Therapy"
9:25am - 9:45am Stephen Ramsey, Associate Professor, Computer Science and Biomedical Sciences, Oregon State University
"Advancing Translational Science Through Knowledge-Base Federation and Distributed Knowledge Graph Analysis: the ARAX System and the Biomedical Data Translator Project"
9:45am - 9:55am Break
9:55am - 10:15am Mike Hahn, Associate Professor, Department of Human Physiology and Bowerman Sports Science Clinic Director, University of Oregon
"Estimation of Locomotion Mechanics Using Wearable Sensors and Machine Learning: Applications in Injury Risk Reduction and Performance Prediction"
10:15am - 10:35am Carolyn Schutt IbsenAssistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Oregon Health & Science University
"Energy-Responsive Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering and Tumor Modeling"
10:35am - 12:45pm Virtual Networking Tables and Poster Session
12:45pm - 1:15pm Lunch Break
1:15pm - 2:15pm Trainee Talk Competition hosted by Marian Hettiaratchi, Assistant Professor, Knight Campus, University of Oregon
2:15pm - 2:25pm Break
2:25pm - 2:45pm Nick Allen, Professor, Department of Psychology, University of Oregon
"Predicting Complex Behavioral Systems: Using Mobile Sensing in Mental Health"
2:45pm - 3:05pm Kenton Gregory, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, and Director, Regenerative Medicine, Oregon Health & Science University
"Using Convolutional Neural Networks to Predict Inflammatory Lung Disease and Acute Respiratory Distress"
3:05pm - 3:15pm Break
3:15pm - 2:35pm David Hendrix, Associate Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Oregon State University
"Discovery and Visualization of Patterns in the Diurnal Transcriptome of Aging Drosophila Melanogaster Heads"
3:35pm - 3:55pm Parisa Hosseinzadeh, Assistant Professor, Knight Campus, University of Oregon
"A Data-Driven Computational Approach to Understanding and Predicting Peptide Behavior in Solution"
3:55pm - 4:00pm Break
4:00pm - 4:20pm Laura Heiser, Associate Professor and Vice Chair of Biomedical Engineering, Oregon Health & Science University
"The Molecular Control of Cancer-Associated Phenotypic States in Mammary Epithelial Cells"
4:20pm - 4:40pm Ben Dalziel, Assistant Professor, Department of Integrative Biology, Oregon State University
"Influenza Dynamics in Cities"
4:40pm - 5:00pm Abstract Winners Announced and Closing Remarks

This program is subject to change.